Figure 1.

Comparison of the pre-IDE and IDE application review processes. The pre-IDE review and IDE applications use the same format and information, but the pre-IDE review takes ∼60 days and is nonbinding, whereas the IDE application review is limited to 30 days and is binding.

Close modal

After determining that one or more devices are present in a trial, the FDA will evaluate whether the devices pose a significant risk to the patient. A significant risk device is defined by the FDA [in 21 CFR 812.3(m)(3)] as one that has “a use of substantial importance in diagnosing, curing, mitigating, or treating disease, or otherwise preventing impairment of human health and presents a potential for serious risk to the health, safety, or welfare of a subject.” In addition, the FDA recently indicated (7) that “If [a diagnostic device is] used to make critical treatment decisions, such as patient selection, treatment assignment, or treatment arm, a diagnostic device is likely to be a significant risk device under 21 CFR 812.3(m)(3)…. In such cases, FDA